Privacy Statement

This page explains the type of information that is collected by sew your own, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the sew you own's Privacy Officer by emailing .

"Personal information collected by sew your own is used in accordance with its obligations under the "Privacy Act 1988". Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided."

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

Personal information collected by sew your own is treated as confidential. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

sew your own recognises that your privacy is important to you. We know that providing Personal Information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

Site Visit Data

When visiting sew your own's site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by sew your own to help improve the site. The following information is provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

Collection of Personal Information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988. To gain access to this information you should contact us, as per the above contact details. If you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988. When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your email address
  • we will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list unless you request this be done
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where sew your own may be required by law to disclose certain information

When you use our Subscription and Feedback forms:

  • we will record the personal information provided by you (for example you name, address, telephone number etc)
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it; only sew your own authorised staff will have access to this
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where sew your own may be required by law to disclose certain information

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The sew your own Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but there is no link between search terms and personal details. Nor are they associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site and to improve the services that we provide.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. sew your own is not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy, when visiting a linked site, you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites.